Rhinoceroses are the largest land mammals after the elephant. There are five species of rhinos, two African and three Asian.
The African species are the white and black rhinoceroses, and both species have two horns.
Asian rhinos include the Indian (or great one-horned rhinoceros) and the Javan, each with one horn, and the Sumatran, which has two.
The white rhino recovered from near extinction as a species thanks to intensive conservation efforts. The latest population estimate is 20,405; the vast majority live in a single country South Africa, which is currently experiencing a poaching crisis
Also known as the square-lipped rhino, the white rhino uses its flat, square lip to effectively cut and eat grass, as it is a grazer, and only eats ground vegetation (compared to the black rhino, which is a browser and uses its hooked lip to pick at bushes and low branches for food.).
Their average height is 1.5 - 1.8m and are estimated to weigh from 1,800 to 3,000kg
The smaller of the two African species, the black rhino is now critically endangered, with just 5,055 remaining in the wild. They are 'browsers' (eats branches/twigs, bushes and shrubs) with a specially-adapted upper lip that helps them to forage.
Black rhino are most active during the night-time when most of their foraging and drinking is done. They tend to be solitary in the wild. They are also known for being the shyer and more aggressive of the two African species.
Their average height is 1.6m and are estimated on average to weigh from 900 to 1,350kg
Greater one-horned Rhino
Greater one-horned rhinos are adapted to living close to bodies of water, in the floodplains and forests of India and Nepal. Don't be deceived by the armour plates: they are actually folds of skin
The greater one-horned rhino are good swimmers and can dive and feed underwater. The Mughal emperors of South Asia used the Greater one-horned rhino in fights against elephants as entertainment. The rhinos would often win. Thankfully, this sport is no longer practised or permitted.
Their average height is 1.75 - 2m and are estimated on average to weigh from 1,800 - 2,500kg
The Sumatran rhino is the closest relative alive of the famous woolly rhinoceros that lived during the ice-ages. It is thought of as the most 'primitive' because of its hairy skin and other ancient characteristics
The Sumatran rhino has been on earth longer than any other living mammal. Sumatran rhinos tend to spend their days sitting in pond or mud wallows to keep cool.
Their average height is 1 - 1.5m and are estimated on average to weigh from 500 - 960kg
The rarest of the rhino species, and possibly the rarest large mammal on earth, the Javan rhino can now only be found in Ujung Kulon National Park and has rarely ever been photographed. They are extremely vulnerable due to their small population size.
The Javan rhino is possibly the rarest large mammal on earth. The Javan rhino is more likely to run away from an enemy than attack.
Their average height is 1.4 - 1.7m and are estimated on average to weigh from 900 - 2,300kg